Sitemap
Beaconsfield Steele Mss
 
The Steele Manuscripts, preserved in the Bodleian Library, include transcripts of the missing first volume of the Beaconsfield Parish Registers.

Steele Mss      Bodleian Library    Mss. Top. Gen. E. 79

An abstract of the Church Registers of Bekynsfeld containing the Births Marriages and Burialls of the Principal Families of that Parish
 

Ambros son of Ambros Aldryge
Lenerd son to Mr Raph Chamberlayn
Jone da to Amnbros Aldryg
Daniell son to Mr Raph Cahmberlayne
Henry son of Ambros Aldryge
Susan da. Ro Raph and Johane Chamberlayn
Phelop son to Raph & Jone Chamberlayn
Susan da to Robert & Annes Brockhows
Daniell son to Raph & Joane Chamberlayn
Richard son to Robert & Annes Brockhows
William son to Willm Chamberlayne
Esabell da to  Mr Raphe Chamberlayne
Elizabeth da. To Edmond Waller
Anthonie son to Anthonie Waller
Ambrose son to … Alderyge parish of Burnham
Thomas son to … Waller
Robert son to Robert & Katherine Ley
Jone )
Jone ) Hudriah
Jone )
Wyllyam son to Anthonie Waller
Cecily da to Vincent Yard gent
Margaret da to Edmond Wawler
George son to Raphe Chamberlin gent
Richard son of Robert Leye
Robert son to Edmond Waller
Daniell son to Vincent Yard
Phillippe fillius Roberti Ley
Cecilia filia Ursula Aldrydge
Brian filius Mr Vincent Yarde
Johana filia Thome Percye
Joyce filia Mr Georg Balle
Robertus filius Humfridii Lee
Cecilia filia Vincentii Yarde
Susana filia Edmundii Waller
Georgius filius Thome Persey
Agnes filia Robertii Lee gent
Bryan filius Guilielmii Heton gen
Robertus filius Thome Persey
Johes filius Robertii Lee
Editha filia Johis Dele
Margareta filia Robertii Aldridge
Franciscus filius Edmundii Waller gent de Colsehill
Guilielmus filius Robertii Lee gent
Alicia filia Thome Percye
Alicia filia Johis Dale
Petrus filius Robertii Lee gent
Johanna filia Robertii Aldridge
Helena filia Thome Lee
Isabella filia Henricii Babbam gent
Ricardus filius Robertii Lee gent
Arthur filius Thome Percey
Elizabeth filia Guilielmii Nelson gent
Katherina filia Robertii Aldridge
Helena filia Henricii Babbam gent
Alicia filia Roberti Aldrige
Thomas filius Guilielmii Nellson
Agneta filia Robarti Waller
Johannis filius Johannis Aldryge
Onely da of Robt Waller
Thos son of John Baldwin
Francis son of Willyam Nelson
Henry son of Robt Aldridge
Richard son of John Aldridge
Richard son of Richard Tredway
Katheryne d of Willyam Nelson
Ellen da of Robt Waller
Edward son of Richard Tredway
Martha da of Robt Aldridg
Gabriel son of Thomas Lyttelton
John son of John Baldwyn
George son of Richd Tredway
Ambrose son of Wyllyam Aldridg
Frances da of John Baldwin
Ane da of Francis Piggott gent
Martha da of Richard Tredway gent
Ambrose son of Robt Aldridg
Edward son of Thomas Waller (gent)
Thomas son of Richd Tredway
Cicell da Edward Boulstrode Esquire
Rebecca da of John Baldin
*Elizabeth da of Thomas Waller [gent]
Richard son of Robt Dale
Walter son of Thomas Waller [gent]
Edward son of Edward Boulstrode
Anne da of Robt Dale
Francis son of John Baldin
Harrye son of Thomas Waller [gent]
Jane da of Richard Tredway gent
Francii da of Thos Waller

*This Elizabeth was afterwards mar to Jon Ade of Doddington in Co Kent gnt and died Anno 1619 & lies buried in St Andrews Church in Holborn vid Stows Survey E.S.

Martha da of Robt Dale
John son of John Baldwin
Hwe son of David Griffith of London gentleman
John son of Thomas Waller gentleman
Magdalen da of Edward Boulstred Esq
Hentry son of Simon Lee
Jane da of Thos Waller
The son of Thomas Drwe schoolmaster was born & buried
Edmund son of Thomas Waller the younger
Elizabeth da of Wm Dale
John son of John Hodges a grocer and marchant of London
John son of Robert Dale
Mary da of Simon Lee
Thomas son of Thomas Waller the younger
Ann da of Simon Lee
Robert Lee
Dorothy da of Thomas Waller the younger
Elizabeth da Simon Lee
Richard & Cicselee son & da of Thomas Waller gent
Ellin da of Richard Baldwin of Chesham
Cisley da Simon Lee
Elizabeth da of Robt Lee
Jane da of Simon Lee
Henry & Ann ye son & da of Thomas Waller
of Beckonsfeild gent
Katherin da of Thomas Tasburgh Esq
Henry son of Richard Gosnall gent
Mary da of Thomas Waller Esq
Robt son of Roby Lee
Fardina da of Mr Ley
Margaret da of Robt Dale
Thomas son of Richard Gosnell gent
Martha da of Richard Baldwin ye elder that came from Chesham
Elizabeth da of James Whytlock gent
Robert son of Thomas Waller gent
Richard son of Richard Baldwin
Umfrey son of Robt Lee
Elizabeth da of Richard Baldwin tayler
Elizabeth da of Richard Gosnell
Edward son of Simon Lee
Thom son of Thom Ady gent
Ann da of Henry Aldridge
Thom son of Thos Waller gent
Thomas Felix son of Thom Adey gent
Margaret da of Simon Lee
Thomas son of Richard Baldwin
Roose da of Mr William Baldwin
Phillipp da of Simon Lee Mr of Arts and Parson of Beconsfeild
Ellin da of Henry Aldridg
William son of Robert Hester gent
George son of Richard Gosnell gent
Edward son of John Adey gent
Annes da of William Baldwin gent decessed
Ann da of John Barnabee of London marchant
John son of Richd West that married Robert Aldridge his daughter
John son of William Andrews
Robert son of Henry Aldridge
Isabella da of Thos Tredway
William son of William Andrews
Thomas son of John Blacknill gent
Edye da of Simon Lee
Robert son of William Tredwaye
John son of Robert Waller Esq born 
and bapt
John Lee born 
and bapt
Mary da of Mr Aldridg bapt
Henry son of Henry Lee bapt on Sunday ult
Mary da of William Warrin
John son of John Blacknell
Edward son of William Warrin gent
Laratia son of John Borlace Knight
Edward son of John Prescott gent
William son of William Warrine
Elizabeth da of John Blacknell
Ellin da of William Andrewes gent
William son of John Blacknell gent
Garret son of Edmund Waller gent
Dorothy da of Umffery Makewoorth gent
James son of Robert Thorp gent
Robert son of Nathaniell Tomkins gent
Robert son of Adrian Sroope gent (Esq)
Robert son of Francis Kemp gent
Edmund son of Edmund Waller gent
John son of Robert Ley
Luke son of N Wigg gent
Ann da of Maximillion Petty gent
George son of Maximillion Petty gent
Ann da of Mr Henry Waller
Alles da of Mr Edmund Waller Esq born
and bapt
Edmund son of Mr Adran Scrowpe
Elizabeth da of Walter Lea
Margaret da of Mr Adrine Scroup
Marie da of Henry Waller gent
Sara postuma filia John Blacknell gent
Robert son of Robert Blacknell gent

Weddings

Mr Wyllam Mathew and Mare Pett
Thomas Davy and Elizabeth Waller
Robert Isaxson and Elizabeth Aldryge
John Grover & Elizabeth Aldrige
Xpofer Mor… and Alys Aldryg
Hewe Pope & Katryn Waller
Thomas Ball & Elizabeth Waller
Raph Waller and Mare Cobbys
Edmund Waller & Cecyle Bell
Thomas Hall and Eline Brockhouse
Robert Ley & Katerine Dawbneye
Robert Petreson & Jone Chaberlin
Robert Chamberlin & Jone Bache
Jacobus Birch & Margeria Waller wid
Richard Axtell & Alice Tredwaye
Robert Waller & Johanna Cooke
Johes Baldwyn & Alicia Robynson
Johes Morlande & Jane Cottrell
Johes Aldridge & Cecilia Grove
Willmus Chamberlayne and Elizabeth Jenings
Robert Chamberlayn and Jane Dale
Umfrey Ley and Maude Clefton
Gregorie Wisdom & Cicelye Aldridg
Edward Dun Lee and Cicelye Handford
Ambrosse Aldridg and Jone Fridall
Robert Dalle and Joan Aldridg
Brian Hanson ? and Ann Lee
John Smith and Susan Aldridg
Thomas Barreng and Elizabeth Tredwaye
Richard Aldridg and Margaret French
Robert Piccatt of Warfild & Elizabeth Aldridge of Beckonseild
Christofer Fissher and Isabell Baldwin
John Hedges marchant & citizen of Lond & Isabell Meeke
Nicholas Primar and Alis Dale
Robert Lee of Brodfeyld in ye County pf Bark & Ales Towner of this parish
Richard Wainemane Esq and Ann da of Sir George Farmer
Richard Gosnell and Sarah Tredway
Thomas Dassell & Joan Lee
George Finch & Margaret Aldridge
Georg Walpoule & Ales Thompson on St Andrews Day being the last of
James Whytlock Esq & Elizabeth Boulstrowd
… West & Martha Aldridg
Gabriell Lee & Grace Picknell
William Peniman gent and Ann As                                            
Richard Harby gent & Jone Waller
Robert Carter and Ellin Waller
John Barnabe citizen & marchant of Lond & Jane Waller of Beckonsfeild
John Thurston of London salter and Ann Lee of Sewbury in Com Gloucester but at this time of Beconsfeild in the County of Bucks              
Thomas Tredway and Ann Thompson wid
William Doster and Ann Lee ult
John Jones and Elizabeth Lee da of Symon Lee
Nathaniel Tomkins and Sisely Waler
Robert Brise gent and Doaorthy da of Mrs Ann Waller wid
Robert Aldaredg and Ellen Aldaredg
Daniell Dobinsone gent & Mrs Urssly Wallwer
William Tredway and Alice Squire
Mr Hugh Speeke and Mrs Ann Crooke

Burrialls

Wylliam Brokhows
Sir Robert Grege Preyst
John Chamberlayn
Thomas Aldryg
Alis Enderbye
Mrs Avis Butler
Robert Waller
Alys Aldryg
John Aldryg
Robert Brokhowse
Ellyng Brokhowse
Lenerd Chamberlayn
John Waller
Avys Chamberlayn
Lawrans Brockhows
Thomas Waller                                                             
Johana Chamberlayn
Anthony Waller
Thomas Bawall*
Wyllyam Chamberlin
Wyllyam Waller
Cecily Yard
John Yard
Margerih Ley
Susanna filia Ursile Aldrydge
Margareta ux Willyam Jackson in Ecclesia
Isabella Lee ux Humffridii Lee

*He gave to the Poore of Beckonsfeild the sum of 20s yearly during the space of 20 years

Nicholas Cooke*
Alicia Aldrydge uxor Ambrosii Aldrydge
Anthoni Waller
William filius Humfridii Lee
Ambross Aldridge senior
Edella filia Johis Dale
Ricardus Nedham**
Thomas Doggett gent Servt Honerabili Commi Leicestre
Abraham filius Leodivicii Soher Mercator Civilis Lond
Georgi Langton Gardians Eccli Omni Sanctorum de Becansfeld
Gwilielm filius Robertii Lee gent
Petrus filius Robertii Lee gen
Henrics Aldridge
Ambrosus Aldridge jun
Gwilielmii Hareward Rectr de Farnham Royall
Elizabeth Ball vidua in Canncell cujus Aime ppicieh Dens
Johes filius Robertii Lee gen
Johanna filia Robertii Lee gen
Robertus Lee generosus
Isabella filia Willyam Camberlin
Katherin filia Robertii Aldridge
Johanna filia Robertii Waller
Petrus Elys Curatus
Johannis filius Roberti Waller
Johes filia Thomas Perse
Arthure son of Thos Peersye
Thomas Peersye
Jone Peersye
George Peersye
Alis da of Jone Peersye
John Dale
Jone wife of Robert Chamberlayn
Richard son of John Aldridge
John Aldridge
            Frances his wife and |Jone his daughter
John son of Cicely Aldridge
Mr George Hanford***
Ambrose son of Robt Aldridge

*He gave to ye Poor of ye parish yearly as appears by his Will during the term of 19 years ye sum of 40s and 5 load of wood to be paid by his wife and executors. Their was given the 5 March 1562 according to the last will and testament of Nycholas Cook the sum of 2 quarters of wheat and rye and 5 quarters of barley.

**He was a smith and gave to the Poor of this Parish during ye space of 3 years the sum of 20s yearly ***He gave and bequeathed to the Poor of Beckonsfeild 40s yearly during the lease of the Bell in Beckonsfeild

Jone Alderidge
Alis Alderidg
Phillipp Alderidg
Mrs Ingram
Rebecca Baldin
John Steele a stranger
Edward son of Mr Moody a nurse child
Elizabeth wife to Richard Tredway gent
Jane Cressne da of Thomas Tasburgh Esq
Katherin wife of Mr Taverner
Elizabeth da of William Dale
Richard Jornsen son of Brian Jornsen citizen & marchant Of London
Jane da of Richard Tredway Esq
Thomas Waller the elder gen
Cycely da of Simon Lee
            Of Robt Dale
Ambrose son of Ambrose Aldridg
Timothy Waller
Jone wife of Robt Waller
John son of Richard Tredway Esq
            And Richard Tredway Mr of Arts
            And one other son of the same Richard Tredway
            was buried the day following being
Annes wife of Thom Baldwin
Anna wife of Butler a marchant of London was buried as it was thought of the plague
Sarah wife of Richard Gosnall gent
Jeremy Hampton gent
Ann wife of Peter Saltinkston Armig
Richard Tredway Armig and Martha Tredway his daughter
Cisley widow of Edward Dun Lee Esquier
Margaret da of Robt Dale
Mathew Dale
John son of Robert Dale
John Warren of White Farme died
William Baldwin gent
Rose da of Rose Baldwin widow ulti
Joan wife of Richard Harbye gent
Rose da of Rose Baldwin widow
Annes the wife of Thomas Tredway
Mrs Ellin Tredway and Prapee Waller
Robert Aldridg
John Halles gent
William Andrewes gent
Charelles son of the Lord Chandeous
Nicholas Porter of Micketon or Anton Swbeea in Glocestershire gent
Mr Cosom ulti
Mary da of Hendry Aldrige gent
Elizabeth da of Henry Alderidge gent & Mary his da
Ann Baldwyn wid of Pichefeild in ye Parish of Rikmansworth
Mrs Elizabeth Waller wife of Thomas Waller gent
Robert Waller Esq son & heir of Edmund Waller of Colshill Esq
My da Mary wife of Stephen Warner of Uxbridge on Saturday
John Baldwin on Monday
Henry Aldridg gent on Monday
Widow Aldridg on Good Friday
Gabriell Readman gent
Alice wife of Robert Lee
Richard Gosnold gent
Honer da of William Andrewes gent
Richard Gosnold junr gent
Thomas son of John Blacknall
Oratio son of Sr John Burlas Knight
Jone wife of Ambrose Aldrige
Elein da of William Andrewes
Mr Edward Waller son of Thomas Waller ye elder gent
William Waller gent
Anne da of Henry Watkins gent*
Dorithe wife of Thomas Waller Esq
Robert Waller
Mr Thomas Waller the elder Esq
Edmund son of Mr Edmund Waller Esq
Elizabeth wife of Mr Petty Esq
Christian da of Mychaell Wydmore of Chipping Wickham
Judith da of Robert Thorpe gent
Simon Lee Rectr of Beckensfeild
Anne the wife of Thomas Tredway
Elizabeth Muee gent wid**
Margaret Waller gent***
Phillip Hackswitt Colonell
Jane Ley wid
Anne wife of Brian Janson Esq
Anne Waller the wife of Edmund Waller ye younger Esq

2 Feb 1541
24 May 1546
19 Mar 1546
20 Aug 1547
9 Apr 1548
22 Dec 1549
16 Feb 1549
25 Jan 1550
10 Jan 1551
20 Jan 1551
23 Oct 1552
3 Oct 1555
23 Feb 1555
3 May 1556
13 Sept 1556
6 Aug 1557
6 Aug 1557
6 Apr 1558

26 Aug 1558

18 Jan 1558
7 Jun 1559
8 Oct 1559
26 Oct 1559
21 Jan 1559
2 Dec 1560
15 Jan 1560
26 Sept 1561
20 Jan 1561
4 Apr 1562
24 Nov 1562
25 Mar 1563
18 Jul 1563
10 Oct 1563
25 Jun 1564
23 Jul 1564
23 Oct 1564
17 Jul 1565
15 Jun 1566
28 Oct 1566
9 Nov 1566
1 Dec 1566
4 Sept 1567
19 Jan. 1567
12 Mar 1567
8 Sept 1568
21 Jan 1568
15 May 1569
10 Sept 1569
2 Feb 1569
13 Feb 1569
28 May 1570
7 May 1571
4 May 1572
27 Jul 1572
10 Apr 1573
18 Jun 1573
26 Oct 1573
19 Nov 1573
6 Oct 1575
5 Feb 1575
23 May 1576
13 May 1576
28 Apr 1576
12 May 1576
8 Sept 1576
5 Jan 1577
20 Aug 1578
1 Jun 1579
21 Feb 1579
24 May 1579
21 Apr 1580
13 Feb 1580
27 May 1581
12 Nov 1581
16 Nov 1581
6 May 1582
17 Feb 1582
13 Jun 1583
12 Feb 1583
12 Feb 1583
10 Sept 1584
18 Jul 1585
19 Nov 1585
10 Jul 1586
4 Dec 1586
12 Jul 1586
30 Jul 1587
21 Jul 1588




12 Oct 1589
19 Oct  1589
10 Apr 1590
10 Jun 1590
30 Sept 1590
29 Aug 1591
27 Nov 1591
24 Jul 1592
10 Jan 1592
10 Jan 1592
10 Jul 1593
29 Feb 1593
17 Mar 1593
14 Dec 1595
22 Feb 1595
17 Oct 1596
5 May 1597
25 Sept 1597
20 Aug 1598
10 Dec 1598
3 Apr 1599
16 Sept 1599
24 Mar 1599
25 Mar 1600
8 Feb 1600
12 Nov 1601
6 Dec 1601
6 Dec 1601
7 Feb 1601
7 Feb 1601
18 Jul 1602
17 Feb 1602
22 May 1603
16 Oct 1603
17 Oct 1603
21 Apr 1605
29 Dec 1605
15 Jun 1605
25 Feb 1605
6 Mar 1605
11 May 1606
3 Sept 1606
27 May 1607
4 Oct 1607
11 Feb 1607
4 Dec 1608
18 Dec 1608
11 Feb 1608
17 Jun 1610
29 Jul 1610
21 Nov 1610
12 Dec 1610
26 Dec 1610
14 May 1611
7 Aug 1611
15 Jan 1611
19 Feb 1611
15 Mar 1612
5 Feb 1613
21 Sept 1614
30 Nov 1614
10 Sept 1615
27 Jan
30 Jan 1615
11 Feb
19 Feb 1615
Aug 1616
Aug 1617
7 Sept 1617
15 Sept 1617
7 Feb 1618
29 Jun 1620
7 Sept 1620
10 Mar 1620
11 Nov 1621
4 Sept 1622
24 Jun 1624
26 Jun 1624
15 Aug 1624
3 Oct 1625
8 Dec 1625
11 Feb 1625
4 Jun 1626
1 Aug 1626
26 Oct 1626
30 Oct 1626
4 Apr 1627
20 Mar 1627
17 Jun 1628
8 Jun
20 Jun 1628
24 Aug 1628
15 Jul 1629
7 Jul 1630
15 Aug 1631
12 Nov 1631
13 Feb 1631



21 Jan 1538
9 Jun 1539
13 Nov 1539
3 Oct 1541
15 Jan 1542
22 Sept 1544
30 Jan 1545
22 Nov 1546
7 Oct 1555
28 Jan 1555
5 Jul 1557
24 Oct 1557
15 Jan 1557
2 Sept 1568
27 Nov 1568
25 Feb 1570
9 Sept 1571
27 Oct 1571
14 Sept 1572
30 Jan 1574
26 Sept 1572
15 May 1580
18 Jun 1580
29 Nov 1581
4 Nov 1582
5 Nov 1584
3 Jan 1585
24 Jan 1585
8 Jul 1588
25 Nov 1588
1 Feb 1589
3 Dec 1592
25 Feb 1592
14 Oct 1593

16 Jan 1593
7 Jul 1594
2 Oct 1594
30 Dec 1594
Nov 1598
11 Sept 1602
22 Feb 1602
6 Mar 1602
1 Jan 1604
30 Dec 1607
14 Jan 1607
25 May 1609

26 May 1611
19 Mar 1611
May 1613
24 Feb 1622
10 Feb 1624
9 Oct 1626
14 Jun 1628
16 Oct 1629
26 Oct 1629
26 Jan 1649



3 May 1540
19 Aug 1540
18 Oct 1540
31 Oct 1542
4 July 1543
4 Dec 1543
3 Aug 1545
15 May 1547
20 Apr 1547
16 Jun 1547
5 Sep 1547
24 Nov 1547
11 Jan 1547
7 Jun 1550
19 Jul 1551
3 Sep 1557
2 Oct 1557
29 Mar 1558
17 Oct 1558
19 Dec 1558
5 Feb 1558
22 Jun 1559
27 Jun 1560
16 Apr 1561
24 Feb 1561
27 Feb 1561
5 Apr 1562



6 Mar 1562
14 May 1564
29 Jul 1565
29 Jan 1565
9 Mar 1565
2 Dec 1566
7 Mar 1565
16 Aug 1567
26 Jan 1567
23 … 1568
18 Nov 1568
19 Feb 1568
8 Apr 1569
26 Apr 1569
7 Sep 1569
16 Oct 1570
9 May 1571
9 Feb 1571
7 Apr 1572
23 Apr 1572
13 Aug 1572
24 Sep 1572
2 Feb 1572
25 Oct 1573
13 Aug 1574
20 Jan 1575
27 Jan 1575
6 Feb 1575
22 Feb 1575
4 Apr 1575
14 Oct 1577
7 Jun 1577
5 May 1578
8 May
10 May 1578
25 Jul 1579
26 Jul 1580
20 May 1583










23 May 1583
25 May 1583
27 May 1583
29 Sept 1583
28 Apr 1587
22 Oct 1587
21 May 1588
29 Dec 1588
5 Nov 1591
21 Dec 1592
21 Jan 1592
12 Jun 1596
9 Jun 1597
3 Jul 1597
4 Apr 1599
15 Nov 1600
11 Dec 1600
23 Sep 1601
10 Oct 1601
12 Oct


13 Oct 1601
20 Apr 1602
8 Sep 1603
20 Oct 1603
26 Mar 1604
3 May 1604
5 July 1604
5 Dec 1607
24 May 1608
3 Jun 1608
24 May 1608
16 Dec 1609
7 Jun 1610
Jul 1610
16 Aug 1610
2 Feb 1610
18 Mar 1610
26 May 1611
16 Jun 1612
25 Jul 1612
22 Oct 1612
5 Nov 1612
12 Feb 1612
May 1613
26 Dec 1613
19 Apr 1614
19 Apr 1614
6 Mar 1614
2 Sep 1616
11 Jan 1616
18 Mar 1616
23 Mar 1617
3 Apr 1617
28 Jan 1620
20 Feb 1620
28 Sept 1621
18 Feb 1621
7 Aug 1622
14 Oct 1622
13 Jul 1623
8 Sep 1623
20 Nov 1624
4 Nov 1625
9 Feb 1625
10 Jun 1625
7 Sep 1626
11 Feb 1626
6 May 1627
8 July 1628
8 Dec 1628
22 Jan 1629
19 Apr 1630
7 Sep 1630
17 Dec 1631
13 Mar 1631
15 Mar 1631
31 Jul 1632
3 Dec 1632
20 Jan 1633
23 Oct 1633
 
Copyright Julian Hunt 2017