Sitemap
Halesowen Land Tax Returns
Land Tax was a Government tax usually set at 4 shillings in the pound on the annual value of a property. From 1780, the copies of Land Tax assessments were filed by the County authorities as they were also used as a list of Freeholders who could vote in Parliamentary elections for the County. Most County Record Offices have sequences of Land Tax Returns from 1780-1832. Unfortunately, Shropshire's records have not generally survived, but there is a complete set of returns for 1822, including the large parish of Halesowen.

Land Tax Returns give the owner and occupier of a property and the sum assessed. The later returns also give a brief description of the property. This sums assessed did not change year to year, so where a sequence of Land Tax Returns survives, it is possible to trace the title to a property from 1780-1832. The assessments are usually in walking order of the parish, but this sequence was gradually disturbed as separate lists were kept of owners who had made a one-off payment to redeem their Land Tax.

The Halesowen Land Tax Returns of 1822 commence with unredeemed assessments for the hamlets of Hill, Lapal, Warley Salop, Ridgacre, Oldbury. Langley, Cakemore and Hawne. There follows a list of assessments on properties where the Land Tax has been redeemed - this time with no headings to distinguish the hamlets. Next comes the assessments for Romsley Quarter, including Hunnington, followed by a list of redeemed properties in those hamlets. Finally there is a list of assessments for the Borough of Halesowen, followed by a list of redeemed properties. These records can be seen at Shrewsbury Record Office (S.R.O. Mss 6001/1883)
     
Land Tax Returns, Halesowen, 1822  
     
p. 345 Hill Quarter   £  s  d
     
Lord Lyttelton Lord Lyttelton woods and tithes 7    3  1 ½
  Chatwins 1    0  7
  Haywoods 2  17  7 ¾
  Hill &c. 5    6  8
  Darby Whil       1  0
Matthias Atwood Esq Thos Darby       6  1 ½
Miss Haden Thomas Darby 2  17  4 ½
C Cartwright T. Bridge 1  12  1
M Attwood Esq Zariah 1  14  1 ½
Jesse Taylor Holloway       2  0 ½
Lord Lyttelton Thos Jones 1    6  1
Lord Lyttelton Late Clay     14 11
  Joseph Darby 3  19  7
C Hamilton Esq M Atwood Esq           4    8  0 ½
  Jos Darby      18  9
  Coal yard      17 10 ½
M Atwood Joseph Darby         3  6
C Hamilton Esq Widow Pritchett         6  9 ½
F Smith Esq Pritchett bogs 1  12  11
Wm Bennett Wm Bennett     15  4 ½
Dudley Trust Jas Phillips 1    2  0 ½
Cudd Rd Neal       1  0
Jos Hodgetts Isaac Parks           8
Wm Clay Wm Clay       2  6 ½
Lavis Oldbury John Farmer       2  2 ½
Miss Haden Glazebrook Co       4  5 ½
Lord Lyttelton John Burr 2  13  4
Wm Powell Mrs Hodgetts 1    7  4
  Benj Cutler 1  13  3 ½

p. 346 Lippall Division   £  s  d
     
Mrs Cox Mrs Cox    14 10 ½
Lord Lyttelton Jas Bissell 8  14  0 ½
  Rd Green 2  17  4 ½
Vaughan Esq Wm Farmer 4    9  6
Thos Powys Whitby’s 1    4  8
  Others 1    1  0 ½
  Hill       1  8 ½
Lord Lyttelton Wm Wright 5    0 11
Wm Wright Wm Wright       7  0 ¾

p. 346 Warley Salop   £  s  d
     
Wm Hodgson Wm Hodgson 3    2  7 ½
Mrs Powell J Wakeman       8  5 ½
Wigley T Tomlinson 3    1  5
Granger Wakeman Pitt 1    0  3
Smith J Parkes 1    2  0 ½
Glover         7  7 ½
T Birch                    6  5
Smith         1  1
  T Woodbridge 1  10  3
Mrs Willets E Steadman       2  0 ½
Currier C       0  5
Silley         5  0 ½
Alcock A      11  3 ¾
Hancocks Wakeman        8  9 ½
Spurrier Mole's        3  2 ½

p. 347 Ridgacre Division   £  s  d
     
F Smith Esq Thomas Padmore 2   9  11 ½
  Smith 1    9   4 ½
  Shilvocks       5  5
T Birch T Birch 2    8  4
Ambrose Foley A F 1    7  5 ½
  late brothers       3  0
J Rogers John Foley       4  9 ½
F Smith Esq Rd Tomlinson 1  10  9
  R Lee       4  9 ½
Malin In Warley       9  8
Lord L George White      13 10
  Jacksons 1     7  7 ½
  Garrots      16  7
Aaron White A W        6  9
  Cutler      19  3
  Halls        1  0 ¼
  Moles        1  3 ½
  Smiths            8
  S Smith        2  0 ½
Major C Hill S Nicholas 2     0  3 ¾
Hall Hall        1   1 ½
Wm Powell John Bridge        2  0 ½
T Whitehouse Jos Coley        2  0 ¼
Low Isaac Hill        2  0 ¼

p 348 Oldbury   £  s  d
     
Thos Smith John Weaver      1  4 ½
Thos Stanley Thomas Stanley      1  4 ½
Saml Phillips Jesse Phillips      3 10
Jesse Phillips do      3  2 ½
do John Connors      6  5
do John Cheshire      1  2 ½
Hempson Saml Powell 1  15 11
do do       7  3
Rev D Lewis Jonathan Hadley      12  0
Oldbury Charity Joseph Green        1  0
do late Darby’s        6  5
do do        5  6
Hampton Charity Thos Smith        7  4
Mr Bourne late E Cartwright        3  8
Willm Turton Rich Turner      12 10
Henry Dixon Widow Barnett               1  5 ½
John Hurley John Hurley        1  1 ½
John Wakeman John Wakeman               2  2 ½
do late Moss        1  4
Perry Wm Mather        3  8
Wd Tonkes Wd Tonkes        3  2 ½
Benj Barker Benj Barker            8 ½
Edwd Allsop Edwd Allsop        1  0
John Clift John Clift        1  8 ½
Saml Richards Saml Richards        1  1
Oldbury Charity Timothy Davies        3  8
Benj Bullos Benj Bullos        1 10
Saml Willets Saml Willets        9  2
do do        3  8
Mrs Willets Benj Elwell        1  1
Mrs Crockett Wid Crowley        3  4
Jos Birch late Smallwood        2  2 ½
do in Langley        4  1 ½
Tobias Nock Henry Nock        6  0
do do        6 10
Wd Tonkes Wd Tonkes        1 10
F Smith Esq Thos Collins 1     5  0
John Wiley John Wiley 1   14  0
Mr D Hill Mr D Hill        3  0
Joseph Moss Joseph Moss        1  3
Willm Mather Willm Mather        1  0
late Haynes Chambers & others        1  4
Holmes Willm Tyor 2     1  5
do do        7  4
do Bullocks        7  4
Joseph Cox William Clift        5  0 ½
Wm Eagles Johnson W E Johnson 1   13  0
do Knowles        5  6
do Russells      19  3
Woodhouse Henry Nock      10  0 ½
do do        7  7
do William Mallen      12 10
Harbourne Charity James Simpson        2  9
late Joseph Wright Saml Smith           11
Jas Daughtrey John Bagnall & Sons        6  0
Misses Barber George barker & Co            5 ½
Misses Hills Daniel Hill           10
Mr Cox Saml Harvey        3  3
Saml Tonkes Saml Tonkes        4  1
do do       2  10
Mr Hawken Daniel Thompson        3  3
do in Langley        3  8
Rich Nock Rich Nock        3  8
do John Nock        1  9

P. 349 Langley Quarter   £  s  d
     
Edwd Clifton Edwd Clifton      10  6
Mr Hill Job Haywood 1     9  0
Rd Bloxsedge Richd Bloxsedge 1     2  0
do Underhill’s      12 10
Richd Hill William Good        2  1 ½
Widow Grigg Widow Grigg        4  2 ½
Mr Hill John Hodgetts        6  0 ½
Richd Clift George Clift        6  0 ½
do Wm Goode        2  1
Joseph Harris Joseph Harris        4  1
Oldbury Charity Joseph Heywood        2  8
Mr Hawkes Daniel Thompson        7  0
Thos Wiley Thos Wiley      16  6
do do        7  4
Hampton Charity Saml Phillips      11  0
Mr Glover James Birch        1 10
do Job Haywood           11
Vaughton Saml Phillips 1   11  6
Job Haywood do 2   16  6
Saml Hodgetts Saml Hodgetts       1  10
Hampton Charity Thos Smith       7  4
Turton Thos Underhill      12  10
Thos Price Esq Saml Parkes 1     9  2
Rev Mr Foley Thos Underhill 1     0  0
Thos Newby James Birch       12  10
Wm Holloway Wm Holloway        1  10
Nathan Hadley Benjamin Slinn         1  3 ½
do Thos Slinn         1  3 ½
Jas Ingley Thompson         3  8

p. 350 Cakemore Quarter   £  s  d
     
L Lyttelton Tithes 1  13  0
do Widow Harris     10  0
do Joseph Darby       5  6
do do       3  0
Glover late Richd Miller 2  12  6
do late Smith 1  10  0
Mr Payton John Yates       6  8
Chas Adams Charles Adams 2    6  6
Dan Hadley Joseph Cutler       2  0
Mr Payton Timothy Hodgetts 2  10  4
Mrs Powell Benj Hodgetts       5  6
do do          11
Dudley Charity Thomas Powell       5  6
Atwood John Chambers     10 10
Edwd Chambers Benj Chambers      15  5
Benj Chambers Benj Chambers        2  6

p351 Hawn Quarter   £  s  d
     
Mathias Atwood Esq M Atwood Esq 4  16  5
do do     10  3
Thos Weston Thomas Weston     17  6 ½
John Parish John Parish       8  9 ½
Mrs Powell Mrs Powell       1 10
do do       1 10
do do       1 10
Dr Spencer Wm Pearman       3   8
Rev D Robinson Rev R Robinson       3   0
Chas Chatwin Chas Chatwin       1 10
Ld Lyttelton late Walter Woodcock       6  5
do tithes & woods      16  6
Lord Lyttelton Greens        3  8

p. 351 Land Tax Redeemed   £  s  d
     
D Parrott Esq John Downing 2    0  10
do tithe 2    0    4
Birmingham Canal Brighton Pool 2   15   0
do Joseph Allen 2    4    6
Rev Thomas Green James Smart      10   4
Ann Bratt William Smith      12   0
do do      15  10
March Esq Wm Underill        8    2
Saml Willets Saml Willets        1    7
Messrs Hunts Messrs Hunts 1     7    6
Thos Collins Thos Collins              7
Jas Potter Jas Potter        1    4 ½
Job Clifton Job Clifton 1   18    6
do Cutler 1     1    4 ½
late Read Peter Saul        1    0
D Parrott Esq Saml Clifton        6    5
John Jesson Esq John Parkes       17  11
Joseph Moss Joseph Moss       17    0
Wm Jeffreys Wm Jeffreys 1     9    2
Thos Parkes do        1    0
Wm Parkes late Cadless?        6    6
Horton do        1    0
Joseph Ratcliff Joseph Ratcliff        1    4 ½
Wm Cox Wm Cox        1    4 ½
Isaac Downing Richd Mares 1     2    0
John Cardall John Cardall 1   17    2
John Finches late Tim Thompson      14    8
Thos Hanson Thos Willmore        3  11
Palmer & Co Amn Jesson & others 11   7    7
Saml Powell Saml Powell            11
Wm Sutton Thos Hunt         2   8
Guardians of 2 March Jesse Phillips       14   3
do Thomas Whiley       13   2
Rev C Pideall Benj Hodgetts 3      0   6
Jesson James Deeley       10   8
Widow Jones Daniel Hadley  
Lovery Brighton Elisha Whitehouse         1  10
Ann Anson Daniel Wlletts       14   8
Benj ? Brighton John Smart             11
John Round Saml Round             11
John Bell John Bell          1   2
Edwd Harris Edwd Harris          5   6
Richd Wright late Jeffrys          3   8
Henry Green Henry Green          1  10
Joseph Wakeman Joseph Wakeman          1  10
David Pearson David Pearson          3    8
Thos Willetts Saml Richards 1       1    4
Late Gibson Late ? Cutler          1  10
Joseph Hodgkins Joseph Hodgkins          2  10
John Cheshire John Cheshire          2    3
Abm Parker Abm Parker 1     13    0
Joseph Hadley James Downing          9    2
Mr Hill Saml Nightingale          3    8
John Ash William Groves 1     16    3
Danl Moor Isaac Hadley        14    5
John Lewis John Lewis          3    8
Wm Cox Thomas Hadley          3    8
George Parkes late Powell          3    8
Sinniston ? Joseph Harper 1     15  10
J Finch Ingley         3     8

p. 354 Romsley Quarter   £  s  d
     
Matthias Atwood Matthias Atwood   2   2   3
Thos Atwood Thos Atwood        2   0
Timothy Hill John Arcott    1  2 10
Thompson & Co Jos Allen        4  11
Ld Lyttleton Thos Bissell  2  12   0
John Lowe Daniel Burton late Smalls        1   4
do do Powells Pleck late Smalls        2   0
Ld Lyttleton Jos Burton      17 11
John Burr John Burr             6
Mary Bayless          3   0
Messr Caruthers     1 12 11
Sarah Powell Thomas Bissell   3   7   3
Mr Brittle Mr Brittle      10   0
do do   2 14   2
Widow Cleeley Widow Cleeley      11 11
Ld Littleton John Partridge      15   3
Mrs Lilley John Cleeley    1  2   0
Mary Clark Mary Woodcock             8
Mrs Lewin Waxlands  Pearman      16   0
John Amphlett Jos Chambers    1  0   4
Geo Cope Geo Cope             6
John Carrington John Carrington         6  8
John Taylor John Cannope       15  4
William Darby Hawkesworth         5  3
Mr Hancox Edwd James   3  19  7
Richd Eaton Richd Eaton        4   9
do do        4   0
do do        2   0
do do late Groves        3   8 ½
Mrs Groves Jos Groves   1 17   1 ½
Wm Groves Wm Groves             6
Jos Downing Rev John Tod   1 19   8
Townsend Haden & others        2   0
Geo Handbery          1   8
Late Halford          1 10
Jos Hinch Jos Hinch        2   0
Wm Harrison          8   8
St Paul Horace Thos Faulkener   2 16   2
do late Woodcock   2   6   8
Ld Lyttleton Ann Jones   1   0   8
  Thos Jenkins        6   1 ½
Ld Lyttleton Hay Tithe   2 18   6
do Low Bridges   1 10   8
do Jack Ground      17   4
do Hay Tithe   7   6   0
Chas Hamilton Paul Higs      19   0
Isaac Mallin     1   7   4
Thos Groves Thos Groves        3   0
John Partridge John Partridge   1   2   6
Bedford & Co Wm Poyner      13   0
Ld Lyttleton Wm Green   3   0   5 ½
do John Partridge   2 12   6
do Joseph Potter   3   7   0
do Mrs Partridge   2   0   8
do Richard Green   6   5   6
Wm Powell Wm Powell       16  9
do Leas Land         5  0
do do Hunts        4   8
John Potter John Potter       19  8
Joseph Potter Joseph Potter       13  9
Edward Seager Joseph Potter    1 12  2
John Parish John Parish         4  0
Rev Doctor Spencer Pearman       16  2
Jesse Phillips Pearman for Dunts         8  8
Rev Robert Robertcone           5  6
Spencer Joseph Allen    1 16  8
Chas Hollins           1  0
John Taylor Isaac Smith     1  8  2
Rvd Blakeway Edward Rinbottom         8  0
Sarah Powell Sarah Powell    4 14  8
W S Hayes W S Hayes         2  6
Smith Esq Smith Esq    6 10  0
do do    4 18  1
do do       10  6
do Waxland       11  0
Benj Shilcock          5   3
John Chambers          2   0
Mary Woodcock Joseph Smart        3   4
Wm Wright Wm Wright    1 15  4
Ld Lyttleton late W Woodcock       11  0
Wm Woodcock Joseph Smart        7   7 ½
Thos Weston Aaron Weston         3  1
Wm Wilde Wm Wilde         4  6
Rev J Turner Hay Tithe    1 14  4
Mrs Turnley Mrs Turnley         2   0
John Lowe Mrs Turnley         3   0
    __________
    104  0 11 ½
     
p 357 Redeemed    
     
Thos Bissell Bay Tree        2  8
do do    2  8  6
Jos Smith do    1  7  8
Rev J Durant Saml Farmer   2 15 10
do do        8   0
Mr York Jos Chambers      19   0
John Lowe Jos Burton        2   8
do do        2   0
do for Brettells        6   6
Richd Cooks Richd Cooks   2 16   4
Thos Alderthea John Randle        1 10
John Lowe Joseph Burton      11 11
Joseph Grainger Josh Grainger        1 10
do Bushys        1   6
Antony Willets Jos Grainger        2   9
John Hulstone John Hulstone        2   2
Mr T Pearce John Russell        8 10
John Hulstone Wm Cleeley        1 10
do late Salls        2 11
Rev R Robertsone          1   4
Josiah Gaunt          4   0
John Pryn          4 10
Jos Grainger          1   6
Edwd Round          2   6
Geo Townsend Jesse Taylor    2  1   8
John Heighway Danl Burton        1   2
Thos Jenkins          3   4
Wm Bennett        17   4
Late Postans Wm Groves        3   0
    __________
     17  5   5
     
p. 367 Halesowen    
     
Lord Lyttelton Tithes        18   4
  Houghtons          7   0
  Tenterfield Round 1      0    0
  Butlers        13   0
  Powells          1   0
  Smiths          3   8
  Tenterfield Parkes          2   4
  Butlers          1  10
  Priests          1  10
  Grants & Millwards          2   8
  Bodleys          3   6
  Edward Round         10   0
  W.S. Hayes    1    2    0
  Bradley late Wakeman          1   10
    __________
       5    9    0
     
Representatives of Mrs Green          2   3
Walter Woodcock Lords land          7   0
  Robinson          2   3
  Gardner              10
  Willets              11
  Butlers              10
  Eggington              11 ½
  late Powells                6 ½
  late W Woodcocks          1  10
  Hodgkins          1  10
  Lea                4 ½
  Parkes          2    4
    __________
    1   1  11 ½
     
Woocock & Caruthers Pryn  & Smart          3    8 ½
George Hinchliff George Hinchliff Esq          3    8
     
Exors the late Butlers & c.          4    4
Thos Crane decsd Lycels & Lloyd               11 ½
  Westons          1    0
  Potters          2    4
    __________
       8    7 ½
     
John Parish late Milkmans (Hodgkins)                7
  Hunt & others (Dog Lane)          4    2
    __________
             4    9
     
Henry Grove Henry Grove          1   10
Wm Pardoe Wm Pardoe          2     9
Wm Day Wm Day          1   10
Wm Day Wood & others (Bank)          2     9
Wm Pryn Hunt junr & others          2     6
Saml Parish Spademaker (New Road)                11
Richd Eggington Richd Eggington           5    2
Joseph Smart Joseph Smart                11
     
Mrs Powell Robinson                11
  Harris            5    0
  New building            1  10
  Groves                11
  Hunt          11    0
  Groomstalls            6    5
  Broughtons            8    7
  Grove sling ?            1    4
  Tithe            3    8
  Burgage            4    0
  Leas            2    8
  Ashfield            2    9
  Males & Woodcocks            2   11
    ____________
         2   12    0
     
Thos Edge Thos Edge & others             3    8
Rev Geo Biggs Rev George Sproston             7    5
Sarah Stocks White & others             1   10
     
Fred Smith Esq John Roberts & others             2    4
  Fred Smith Esq Priests Innage             1   10
    ____________
                4    2
     
Benj Moore Small houses                   5 ½
Mrs Moore Thos Grove                   6
Mrs Poole Parkes & others             2    1 ½
Mr Partridge John Partridge             2    6
Wm Rose Wm Rose             2    6
Mr Williams Bennett & others             1   10
     
Josiah Groves Franklin             1     0
  Jos Grove & others             3     8
    ____________
                 4    8
     
Mr Batham pd by Robt Hall Geo Taylor & others              3    0
Joseph Harris late Dilworth (J Harris)              3    1
Mr Pargeter Hollies & others (Birm Street)              1  10
late Hicks now Thos Oakley Cole no owner              1  10
Mr Wm Powell Late Harris (void)              1  10
James Tildesley Jas Tildesley & others              2    0
George Fitter George Fitter              1    8
Betty Taylor Betty Taylor & others              7    6
     
John Skidmore Skidmore & others              1    0
  Carruthers              7    4
  Carpenters              7    4
  Priests              1   10
  do              1   10
    ____________
               17     6
     
[Redeemed]    
     
Joseph Granger for Gaunts              3    8
Joseph Taylor Goslings                  11
  Shorts                  11
  Bell House (Lomax)              3    2
C.W. Bloxham C.W. Bloxham              3    8
Wakemans Phillips & others              5    6
Aaron Rose Aaron Rose              2    5
Jas Bradley Jas Bradley            10   11
Joseph Forrest Forrest              2    9
Widow Deeley late Widow Deeley (now Grove)              1    8
Josiah Green & others Bissell & others              6    4
Widow Granger Granger              1    2
Edwd Round Edwd Round              2    0
Wm Round Late Frosts              2    0
Widow Granger Hackett & others                  11
Andw Hossack Late Loughtons                  11
Mr Bate Wakefield & others              5    6
Richd Fiddian Richd Fiddian              1  10
Edwd Round Edwd Round              2    9
John Skidmore John Skidmore              1    8
Thos Weston Cole & others Birmingham Street                  10
Widow Poole Widow Poole & others              2    9
Wid Hodgkins Wid Hodgkins              1  10
  Coxalls              1  10
Thos Bissell Shilvock              6    0
Rev Rt Robertson Cooper              7    4
  Hodgetts              5    6
Mrs Hodgetts                    11
Thos Hardeman Hardeman              2    2
Joseph Harris Harris              4    3 ½
Mr Williams Williams              1  10
The members of Halesowen Late Penn’s land              1  10
Building Society    
Thos Fereday Bastable & others              1  10
     
Copyright Julian Hunt 2017