Sitemap
Winslow Wills Proved at St Albans
Until 1858, English wills were proved in the church courts. The fees paid by the executors provided a valuable source of income to the bishop of each diocese. As Winslow had belonged to the Abbot of St Albans until the Dissolution of the Monasteries, the wills of most of Winslow�s testators were proved at St Albans. They are now preserved in the Hertfordshire Record Office.
 
John Abbot Winslow husbandman 1610
John Adam Winslow 1520
William Adames Winslow husbandman 1566
John Albon Winslow 1464
Stephen Albyn Winslow 1477
Thomas Aldridge Winslow victualler 1814
John Alkyn Winslow 1440
Elizabeth Allen Winslow widow 1743
Joan Allenson Winslow widow 1681
John Alyn Winslow 1520
Benjamin Anstee alias Ansted Winslow weaver 1691
Isabel Arches Winslow 1467
Roger Atwood Winslow baker 1671
William Atwode Winslow 1491
John Bailey Winslow yeoman 1766
William Baker Winslow 1457
William Baker Winslow 1458
Mary Baldwin Winslow widow 1703
William Balky Winslow 1483
Richard Bancks Winslow 1593
John Barbor Winslow 1443
George Barrett Winslow glover 1747
Richard Barton the elder Winslow innholder & maltster 1823
Daniel Beadell Winslow barber 1670
Daniel Beadle Winslow barber 1690
John Beadles Wiunslow Winslow 1670
Ellen Bence Winslow widow 1681
William Bence 1720
William Bence the elder Winslow wheelwright 1722
Ann Bigg Winslow 1724
Ann Bigg Winslow widow 1749
Christopher Bigg Winslow 1664
Christopher Bigg Winslow yeoman 1780
Elizabeth Bigg Winslow widow 1757
Jane Bigg Winslow widow 1665
Joan Bigg Winslow 1665
Mary Bigg Winslow widow 1683
Mary Bigg Winslow widow 1714
Mary Bigg Winslow widow 1780
Nicholas Bigg Winslow 1683
Susannah Biggs Winslow spinster 1784
Thomas Bignell Winslow 1823
Mathew Bishop Winslow 1689
Elizabeth Blake Winslow Widow 1716

Elizabeth Blake Winslow Widow 1824
John Blake Winslow baker 1804
Thomas Blake the elder Winslow gent 1762
Thomas Blake Winslow gent 1784
William Blake Shipton yeoman 1797
Richard Bonyan Winslow 1543
John Borne ?Winslow vicar 1494
John Boston Winslow yeoman 1558
Robert Boudon Winslow 1719
Catherine Bowler Winslow widow 1689
Charles Bowler the elder Winslow cordwainer 1735
Charles Bowler Winslow cordwainer 1802
Thomas Bowler the elder Winslow wheelwright 1795
Thomas Bowler Winslow wheelwright 1805
Thomas Brandon Winslow yeoman 1810
Thomas Branford Winslow 1668
Robert Brasthede Winslow husbandman 1566
John Brise Shipton 1840
Anthony Buckingham Winslow millwright 1689
James Budd Winslow lace buyer 1764
John Budd Winslow butcher 1719
Philip Budd the younger Winslow 1717
Philip Budd Winslow butcher 1718
Philip Budd Winslow maltster 1784
William Budd Winslow maltster 1803
John Bull the elder Winslow dairyman 1817
John Bull Winslow dairyman 1847
Thomas Bull Winslow labourer 1732
John Burd Winslow 1624
James Burnham the elder Winslow gent 1837
John Burrell Winslow butcher 1753
Richard Capper Winslow butcher 1511
George Carpenter Winslow tanner 1798
Thomas Chandler Winslow yeoman 1680
William Chew Winslow 1491
John Chimnall Winslow 1619
Margaret Chinnall Winslow widow 1641
Charles Clark Winslow glazier 1789
Elizabeth Clark Winslow widow 1826
George Clark Winslow draper 1757
Hannah Clarke Winslow spinster 1761
Mary & Hannah Clarke Winslow 1760
Silvester Cleaver Winslow yeoman 1682
Silvester Cleaver Winslow innholder yeoman 1680

John Clements Winslow 1581
Zacharias Cooly Winslow cooper 1744
John Coopare Winslow 1563
Thomas Cooper Shipton yeoman 1588
Thomas Cordel Winslow 1447
John Couper Shipton 1454
Thomas Cowper Shipton 1547
Thomas Cowper Winslow butcher 1592
Thomas Cowper Winslow 1602
William Cowper Winslow 1437
William Cowper Shipton 1481
Geoffrey Cowper Shipton 1504
Jefferye Cowper Shipton husbandman 1568
John Cox the elder Winslow farmer 1749
John Cox Winslow butcher 1752
John Cox Winslow plumber & glazier 1842
Richard Cox Winslow husbandman 1706
Richard Cox Shipton husbandman 1713
William Coxill Winslow cooper 1831
John Croft Winslow clerk 1717
Egerton Cutler Winslow clerk 1720
Robert Dance Winslow clerk (vicar) 1590
John Darnell Winslow carpenter 1689
John Davy Winslow 1464
John Davy Winslow 1518
Richard Davy Winslow 1513
Thomas Davy Shipton 1506
William Davyes Winslow 1588
Anthony Deely Winslow bricklayer 1691
Anthony Deely Winslow bricklayer 1694
Mathew Diely Winslow mason (bricklayer) 1761
Thomas Diely Winslow 1687
Oliver Denham Winslow gentleman 1582
John Deverell Winslow yeoman 1730
William Deverell Winslow tallow chandler 1711
Richard Dingley Winslow labourer 1663
Samuel Dix Winslow clerk 1682
Sarah Dix Winslow widow 1686
Robert Domynicke Winslow 1554
Francis Dorsett Winslow grocer 1701
Benjamin Dudley the elder Winslow draper 1742
John Dudley Winslow gent 1808
Joseph Dudley Winslow draper 1799
Joseph Dudley Winslow draper 1813

William Dudley Winslow draper 1796
William Dudley Winslow 1802
Richard Edmonds Winslow 1556
William Edmonds Winslow 1633
Richard Eden Winslow yeoman 1759
Robert Eden the elder Winslow carpenter 1711
Robert Eden Winslow carpenter 1747
Thomas Eden Winslow labourer 1692
William Eden Winslow 1689
William Eden Winslow yeoman 1721
Mary Egerton Winslow 1709
John Eliot Winslow 1441
John Elyot Winslow 1443
John Elyot Shipton 1479
George Elyott Winslow shoemaker 1580
George Ellyott Winslow 1597
George Elliott Winslow yeoman 1706
Richard Elyot Shipton 1464
Robert Elyat Shipton 1506
Robert Eliot Shipton 1598
Robert Eliot Shipton yeoman 1671
Robert Elliott Shipton 1716
Robert Elyot servant to Rev Dr Busby of Addington Bucks 1724
Thomas Elyat Shipton 1554
Thomas Elliott Shipton 1624
William Elyot Winslow 1483
William Elyatt Winslow 1528
William Elyatt Shipton 1538
William Elliott Shipton yeoman 1744
Squier Emerton Winslow gardener 1721
William Emerton Winslow 1563
Rebecca Evans Shipton 1814
Richard Evans Winslow 1651
Thomas Evans Shipton gardener 1807
John Everesdene Winslow 1438
John Eversden Shipton 1478
William Eversdon Winslow 1453
William Eversdon Winslow 1479
Robert Everysden Winslow 1453
Mathew Eyre Winslow draper 1793
Philip Faror Winslow clerk 1597
Philip Favor Winslow 1600
Jane Fidge Shipton 1582
Peter Fidge Winslow 1665

William Fooke Winslow smith 1493
Elizabeth Foster Winslow widow 1667
John Foster Winslow baker 1628
William Frauncis Winslow 1557
Edmund Gadberry Winslow 1547
John Geffes Winslow shoemaker 1595
Thomas Genyn Shipton 1506
William Gibbert Winslow 1607
Elizabeth Gibbs Winslow spinster 1846
Hannah Gibbs Winslow widow 1811
John Gibbs the elder Winslow cordwainer & victualler 1752
John Gibbs the elder Winslow glover & victualler 1834
Stephen Gibbs the elder Winslow shopkeeper 1767
William Gibbs the elder Winslow husbandman 1767
William Gibbs Winslow glover 1790
William Gilberd Winslow baker 1611
Mathew Ginger Winslow glover 1698
Abigail Glenister Winslow 1695
Bennett Glenister Winslow 1673
Francis Glenister Winslow mercer 1682
John Glenester Shipton 1536
John Glenister Winslow 1634
Joseph Glenester Winslow grocer 1713
Richard Glenister Shipton 1661
Robert Glenester Shipton yeoman 1619
Thomas Glenestre Winslow 1532
William Glenester Shipton yeoman 1671
Alice Godbery Winslow 1551
Thomas Godwin Winslow inholder 1695
William Goodman Winslow innkeeper 1749
William Goodman Winslow victualler 1798
John Goodwin Winslow victualler 1796
John Grainger Winslow cordwainer 1748
Robert Grainger Winslow shoemaker 1703
William Grainger Winslow cordwainer 1749
William Granborowe Winslow 1661
Henry Graunt Winslow 1667
John Graunte alias Miller Shipton yeoman 1589
John Graunt alias Miller Winslow yeoman 1631
Marian Graunt alias Miller Winslow 1604
Miller Grawnt Shipton 1548
Seth Graunte Winslow 1547
Thomas Graunt Winslow 1531
Susannah Grant Winslow 1684
Thomas Grant Winslow yeoman 1621
Thomas Grant alias Miller Shipton yeoman 1645
Thomas Grant Shipton yeoman 1646
Walter Grawnt alias Miller Shipton yeoman 1548
Walter Grant alias Miller Winslow yeoman 1683
John Grene Winslow 1505
Thomas Gubbin Winslow wheelwright 1701
Joseph Gurney Winslow 1728
Richard Gurney Winslow gardener 1635
William Gylbert Shipton 1607
Daniel Gyles Winslow linen draper 1750
Margaret Gyles Winslow widow 1626
Martha Gyles Winslow spinster 1715
Mary Gyles Winslow widow 1705
Sarah Gyles Winslow widow 1726
William Gyles Winslow draper 1702
William Gyles Winslow labourer 1786
Zacharias Hames Winslow cutler 1689
Elizabeth Hardyng Winslow 1501
Percy Harding Winslow grocer 1816
Robert Pollard Harding Winslow pumber & glazier 1833
Thomas Harding Winslow 1496
Charles Harris Winslow apothecary 1676
Frances Harris Winslow Widow 1765
John Hartwell Winslow 1531
Richard Hartwell Winslow 1530
Susannah Hawkins Winslow spinster 1783
Walter Hawkins Winslow 1582
John Franklin Hayes Relieving Officer Winslow Union 1839
James Hazzard Winslow victualler 1823
John Hasard Winslow 1718
Thomas Hazzard Winslow victualler 1754
William Hellynge Winslow 1546
Thomas Henly Shipton yeoman 1721
Walter Herbert Winslow 1703
John Hicks Winslow maltster 1748
Edward Hyllyer Winslow farmer 1792
Joanna Hinton Winslow widow 1797
Joseph hinton Winslow victualler 1834
An Hobbs Winslow widow 1773
John Hobbs Winslow 1555
Mathew Hobbs Winslow apothecary 1767
Mary Hobcraft Winslow widow 1791
Robert Hobcroft Winslow miller 1681
Andrew Hoges Winslow 1504
Annice/Agnes Hogson Winslow widow 1609
Elizabeth Hogson Winslow 1600
John Hoggeston Winslow 1481
John Hoggeson Winslow 1536
John Hogson the elder Winslow yeoman 1679
John Hogson Winslow yeoman 1693
Richard Hogson Shipton blacksmith 1601
Robert Hogson Winslow husbandman 1558

William Hogson Winslow 1665
John Hollowaye Winslow Labourer 1662
Thomas Hudson Winslow butcher 1611
Peter Hughes Winslow 1688
Rebecca Hughes Winslow spinster 1751
Thomas Hughes Winslow victualler 1769
William Hunt Winslow glazier 1710
Henry Illing Winslow 1511
Hellynge Illing Winslow 1546
Thomas Ingram Winslow gent 1809
Robert Ivatts Winslow grocer tallow chandler 1821
William Ivatts Winslow grocer 1806
Anthony Jackson Winslow yeoman 1592
Thomas Jackson Winslow 1615
William Jackson Winslow 1586
Stephen Janyn Winslow 1459
William Janyn Shipton 1464
William Jaxson Winslow 1571
Robert Jay Shipton 1484
Thomas Jaye Shipton 1554
John Jellyman Winslow ropemaker 1796
Isabel Jenkyns Winslow widow 1543
Thomas Jenkyns Shipton 1471
William Jenkyns Winslow 1500
Ann Jones Winslow 1828
Hannah Martha Jones Winslow spinster 1833
George Jones the elder Winslow gent 1836
Hugh Jones Winslow 1437
William Jones Winslow victualler 1857
William Judge the elder Shipton dairyman 1832
Alice Kenestone Winslow widow 1675
Charles King the elder Winslow innholder 1708
Charles King Winslow clock & watch maker 1813
Mary King Winslow widow 1845

Matthew King Winslow yeoman 1841
Sarah King Winslow widow 1720
William King the elder Winslow carpenter 1795
Alice Kirby Winslow 1621
Joan Kerby Winslow widow 1686
John Kirbie Winslow weaver 1609
Richard Knyghte Winslow husbandman 1547
Thomas Kyrby Winslow shoemaker 1615
Thomas Kirby Winslow shoemaker 1667
William Kirby Winslow carrier 1710
Paul Lancaster Winslow joiner 1626
John Lane Shipton 1440
John Lane Winslow 1604
Richard Lane Winslow 1484
William Lane Shipton 1490
John Laurence Winslow 1467
Benjamin Leach the elder Winslow grocer 1670
Benjamin Leach Winslow grocer 1697
John Leche Winslow glover 1547
Edward line Shipton dairyman 1821
Elizabeth Line Shipton spinster 1786
John Lines 1802
John Locksmyth Winslow 1460
Raynes Lowe Winslow 1675
Peter Loundes Winslow yeoman1712
Wendover Loundes Winslow gent 1673
Nicholas Lunt Winslow smith 1591
Nicholas Lunt Winslow 1602
Nicholas Lunt Winslow smith 1591
Nicholas Lunt Winslow 1602
John Machan Winslow 1496
John Malens Winslow baker 161
John Marchall Winslow 1458
Richard Marston Winslow 1442
John Mason Winslow glover 1613
Nicholas Mason Winslow glover 1626
William Masson Winslow 1543
George Maydon Winslow butcher 1769
Edward Mayne Winslow husbandman 1566
Richard Mayne Winslow maltster 1752
Richard Mayne Winslow grocer 1829
Sarah Mayne the elder Winslow widow 1816
William Mayne Winslow sadler 1811
Robert Maynwaring Winslow vicar 1650

Francis Mead lace buyer 1742
John Meakes Winslow carrier 1687
William Meedflower Winslow 1502
Alice Mychell Winslow widow 1597
Nicholas Michell Winslow 1655
Robert Mychell Winslow baker 1587
Silvester Michell Winslow innholder 1611
Dorothy Miller Shipton widow 1668
John Miller Shipton yeoman 1589
John Miller Winslow yeoman 1631
John Miller Winslow 1672
Marian Miller Winslow 1604
Thomas Miller Shipton yeoman 1646
John Miller Winslow yeoman 1631
Marian Miller Winslow 1604
John Miller Shipton yeoman 1589
John Miller Winslow 1672
John Miller Winslow miller 1550
John Myller Winslow 1589
Martha Miller Winslow widow 1641
Matthew Miller Shipton 1614
Robert Myller Winslow 1469
Thomas Miller Shipton yeoman 1646
Thomas Miller Shipton 1661
Thomas Miller Shipton dealer 1755
Walter Miller Shipton yeoman 1548
William Milner Winslow 1519
William Mynge Winslow 1509
William Mobb Winslow farrier 1811
Mathew More Winslow 1477
Robert Moore Winslow 1760
Ann Morecraft Winslow widow 1828
James Morecraft Winslow butcher 1845
Thomas Morecraft the elder Winslow butcher 1807
James Morris Winslow peruke maker 1812
John Morris Winslow dealer 1747
Agnes Nasshe Winslow 1471
William Nasshe Winslow 1467
Edmund Newman Winslow 1513
Capper Norman Winslow widow 11735
John Norman Winslow 1684
Richard Norman Winslow butcher 1511
Sarah Norman Winslow butcher 1511
Thomas Norman Winslow 1588

William Norman the elder Shipton 1661
William Norman the elder Winslow plumber & glazier 1780
William Oakson Winslow 1655
William Oliver Winslow 1499
John Orchard Winslow 1459
Thomas Overing Winslow 1561
Thomas Overing Winslow 1623
Edward Overinje Shipton 1570
John Palmer Winslow 1558
Thomas Palmer Winslow 1518
Walter Palmer Winslow 1521
John Pantneys Shipton 1479
William Parkyn Winslow 1471
Thomas Partridge Winslow yeoman 1583
Joan Paxton Winslow widow 1678
Thomas Paxton Winslow innholder 1714
Thomas Perys Shipton 1464
Richard Phipps Winslow 1695
Henry Pym Winslow innholder baker 1667
Edward Ping Winslow 1665
Edward Ping Winslow 1680
Dorothy Pitkin Winslow widow 1690
Edward Pleasted Winslow 1647
Robert Plested Winslow 1625
Ursula Pleasted Winslow widow 1661
Alice Poole Winslow widow 1637
William Poole Winslow parish clerk 1637
Alice Porter Winslow 1593
Martin Porter Winslow 1593
Martin Porter Winslow 1593
Alice Porter Winslow 1593
William Prenteys Shipton 1475
Benjamin Quarington Winslow carpenter 1743
Sarah Quarington Winslow widow 1753
Edward Reddell the elder Winslow tailor 1721
John Robertson Winslow tailor 1703
William Robertson Winslow 1500
Francis Robinson Winslow tailor 1813
Thomas Robinson Winslow yeoman 1677
Thomas Robinson Winslow yeoman 1716
William Robynsone Shipton 1547
John Roper Winslow 1474
William Roper Winslow 1502
Robert Rynggeswode Winslow 1482

Benjamin Sanders Winslow baker 1745
Thomas Saunders alias Saunderson Winslow blacksmith 1742
Sarah Sayer Winslow spinster 1804
John Schelton Winslow 1498
John Schrop Winslow 1504
Alice Scott Winslow singlewoman 1610
Ann Scott widow 1704
John Scott Winslow 1582
John Scott Winslow 1602
Robert Scott Winslow 1695
Augustine Seaton the elder Winslow butcher 1766
Daniel Seaton Winslow butcher 1718
Elizabeth Seaton Winslow widow 1758
John Seaton Winslow carrier 1693
John Seaton Winslow butcher 1758
Mary Seaton Winslow widow 1710
Richard Seaton Winslow yeoman 1706
Robert Seaton Winslow yeoman 1676
William Sellar Winslow cordwainer 1831
Francis Shaw Winslow 1686
Mary Shaw Winslow widow 1714
John Sheffield Winslow 1661
Francis Shelton Winslow widow 1607
Joan Shelton Winslow 1687
John Shelton Winslow yeoman 1601
Margaret Shelton Winslow widow 1685
Mary Shelton Winslow widow 1692
Richard Shelton Winslow yeoman 1625
Richard Shelton Winslow 1672
Richard Shelton Winslow 1805
Robert Shelton Winslow cooper 1671
Roger Shelton Winslow husbandman 1562
William Shelton Winslow 1551
William Shelton Winslow 1552
Robert Shewston Winslow farmer 1745
William Short Winslow baker 1703
Robert Sinfield Winslow victualler 1823
Joan Skelton Winslow spinster 1687
Richard Skelton Winslow carrier 1820
Ursula Sleaford Winslow widow
John Smewin Shipton 1547
Edward Smith Winslow innkeeper 1698
William Smyth Winslow 1481
William Smyth Winslow 1507

John Snoe Shipton husbandman 1592
John Snoe Shipton 1602
John Snoe Winslow 1646
Katherine Snoe Shipton widow 1619
Richard Snow Shipton yeoman 1636
Nicholas Spooner Winslow smith 1591
Nicholas Spooner Winslow 1602
Nicholas Spooner Winslow 1602
Nicholas Spooner Winslow smith 1591
William Spooner sen Winslow 1698
John Spratley Winslow 1709
John Spratley Winslow butcher 1741
John Spurr Winslow 1538
Richard Staniford the elder Winslow brickmaker 1814
John Stasy Winslow 1457
Godfrey Stedy Winslow 1510
Ann Stevens Winslow widow 1708
Edward Stevens Shipton 1587
Edward Stevens Shipton 1597
Hugh Stevens Shipton 1661
John Stevens ?Winslow 1634
Thomas Stevens Shipton yeoman 1642
William Stockley Winslow joiner & carpenter 1754
John Stoneck Winslow husbandman 1583
Andrew Stutsbury Winslow cordwainer 1679
Christopher Stutsbery Winslow shoemaker 1698
Edward Stuttesbury Winslow shoemaker 1592
Edward Stutsbury Winslow shoemaker 1629
Ellen Stutsbury Winslow widow 1682
Gilbert Stutsbury Winslow mercer 1595
Henry Stuchbury the younger Winslow ironmonger 1750
Hugh Stutsbery Winslow 1610
Hugh Stutsbury Winslow grocer 1682
John Stutsberie Winslow 1621
John Stutsberie Winslow shoemaker 1647
Margaret Stutsbury Winslow 1670
Peter Stutsbury Winslow shoemaker 1681
Richard Stutsbury Winslow 1625
Silvester Stutsbery Winslow draper 1629
John Taylor Winslow 1616
Henry Thomalyn Winslow 1452
Juliana Thomelyn Winslow 1438
Henry Thomlyn Winslow vicar 1451
Thomas Thorn Winslow 1549

James Todd Winslow carpenter 1838
Grace Tofield Winslow spinster 1764
William Tofield Winslow baker 1753
Alice Tomlyns Winslow 1465
Alice Tomlyn Winslow 1559
Edward Tomlyn Winslow carrier 1685
Richard Tomlyn Winslow 1490
Stephan Tomlyns Shipton 1475
Thomas Tomlyn Winslow 1538
Thomas Tomlyn Winslow 1558
Thomas Tomlyn Shipton husbandman 1562
William Tomlyns Winslow 1464
William Tomlyns Winslow 1471
William Thomlyns Winslow 1486
William Tomlyn the elder Winslow husbandman 1587
William Tomlyn Shipton husbandman 1589
William Tomlyns Shipton 1546
William Tomlyn Shipton 1670
Francis Tomkins Winslow 1731
Jane Townsend Shipton widow 1707
William Townsend sen Shipton husbandman 1691
William Townsend Shipton yeoman 1715
Margaret Turnbull Winslow widow 1799
Thomas Turner Winslow 1558
Annis Udden Winslow spinster 1608
Ralph Udwynn Winslow labourer 1650
Richard Udding Winslow husbandman 1679
Robert Udding butcher Winslow 1661
William Udding jun Winslow 1684
Thomas Urlin Winslow dealer 1744
Andrew Veal Winslow retired Officer of Excise 1857
Thomas Wainwright Winslow yeoman 1714
William Walker late Winslow, now Buckingham Butcher 1815
Henry Wallis Winslow baker 1620
Marian Wallis Winslow widow 1621
John Warde Winslow 1453
Peter Warner Winslow 1618
Robert Watson Shipton baker 1817
John Watts Winslow ironmonger 1692
John Wayne Winslow poulterer 1461
Robert Webbe Winslow weaver 1574
Whenyllborowe Wellynboro Winslow 1547
Henry Wendover Winslow 1627
Nicholas Wendylborow Winslow 1508

Thomas Wendylborowe Winslow 1547
John Wenylborowe Winslow 1555
James West Winslow apothecary 1688
Roger West Winslow yeoman 1757
Sarah West Winslow widow 1830
John Whyth Winslow 1462
Thomas Williams Winslow 1602
Joan Wyllons Winslow 1538
Richard Wyllons Winslow 1533
Richard Wyllyettes Winslow 1559
Richard Wyllyot Winslow 1559
John Wynter Winslow 1478
John Worsley Winslow carpenter 1711
John Wyat Winslow 1720
William Wyatt sen Shipton butcher grazier 1695
 
Copyright Julian Hunt 2017